SAG/AFTRA-AEA

                 Stephen Dexter

                   

​                    Stephen Dexter

                                                                                                                SAG/AFTRA-AEA

                                                           Hair: Dark Brown        Height: 5'9’’

                                                                                       Eyes: Green-Blue         Weight: 165 lbs                              

                                                                                                

FILM

       Being (post-production)                                           Lead                                         Doug C. Williams, Dir/Shadow Galaxy Films

        Consensus Reality (post-production)                    Supporting                              Steven Palmer Peterson, Dir/Peterson Studios       
        True Believers (post-production)                           Supporting                              Brendan Choisnet, Dir/Plywood Pictures

      Beyond The Doors                                                      Supporting                              Brent Murray, Dir/Ravenwood Prod.

        Time To Pay Off Debts                                              Lead                                          Conrad Mess, Dir/MessMaker Films

        Nineteen Steps                                                            Lead                                          Tom Quigley, Dir/Expressway Productions

        Physical Attraction                                                     Supporting                              Guy Guido, Dir/Lancer Films

        The Devil's Breath                                                      Supporting                              Julian Conde, Dir/Breaker Films

        The Claim                                                                    Lead                                          Michael Patrick, Dir/Keeper Pictures

        Reasons To Smile On A Monday                            Lead                                          Stephen Dexter, Dir/Porchlight Prod.

        Vibrations                                                                    Lead                                         Stephen Dexter, Dir/Porchlight Prod.                          

        Rooftops                                                                      Supporting                               Joshua Mayes, Dir /Plastic Dream Prod.

        Dumped                                                                       Lead                                          Katie Sieraki, Dir /Roland Films

        The Dictator                                                                Featured                                  Larry Charles, Dir /Paramount Pictures

        Bystander                                                                    Lead                                          Michael McQuilkin, Dir /Burning Snowman Prod. 


TELEVISION 

        Billions                                                                        Co-Star                                    Showtime Network/Ryan Fleck-Anna Boden, Dir

        Momsters                                                                   Supporting                              Discovery ID/Jason Fisher, Dir

        The Good Wife                                                          Featured                                  CBS Televsion Productions/Felix Alcala, Dir

        Love Taxi (Pilot)                                                       Supporting                              Fine Living Network/Melissa Fornabaio, Dir 

        Wingman                                                                    Supporting                             Fine Living Network/Melissa Fornabaio, Dir 


OFF-BROADWAY THEATER 

       The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot                            Butch                                       The Ellen Stewart Theatre (La MaMa)/Estelle Parsons

        Our Lady Of 121st Street                                          Gail                                          The Actors Studio/Estelle Parsons

       Turn Me Loose                                                           Stand-Up Comic (u/s)         Westside Theatre/John Gould Rubin                                    Pearl: Based On The Life Of Pearl Bailey             Louie Bellson                         Davenport Theater, Main Stage/Ben Harney

        Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, America, Kuwait          Ghost/Soldier 5                     Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Daniel Talbott      

        (de)Realized                                                               Dark/Light                             LAByrinth Theater/Stephen Dexter

        The Seagull                                                                 Medviedenko                         Clurman Lab Theater/John Gould Rubin                

        Group Theatre Benefit                                             Ralph (Awake & Sing)         Symphony Space/Joe McDonnell

        Playing With Fire                                                      Knut, Axel                               The Box/John Gould Rubin

        My Big Gay Italian Funeral                                     Ezio                                          St. Luke's Theater/Sonia Blangiardo
        My Big Gay Italian Wedding                                  Andrew                                    St. Luke's Theater/Sonia Blangiardo   

        Good Good Trouble                                                  Delmer                                     NYC Fringe Festival/Chad Larabee

        1931                                                                              Adam                                       The Living Theatre/Allie Mulholland 

        Smoking Section                                                       Robert                                      NYC Fringe Festival/Robert Mark

        Navigation                                                                  The Host                                 Barrow Group-Main Stage/Allyson Morgan

       Everybody Dies                                                         Tom                                          Robert Moss Theater/Russ Dobular


TOURS & REGIONAL
       Hikobae                                                                      Dr. Alan Parker                      World Tour (Japan, LA, NYC)/Toshi Shioya 

        Extremities                                                                Raul                                          CT Theater Co./Warren Dutzkiewicz 

        Angels In America (Pt.1)                                         Joe Pitt                                    CT Theater Co./Josh Perlstein

SELECT READINGS AND WORKSHOPS

         The True                                                                   Various                                     The New Group/Scott Elliot

         Dismal Nitch                                                            Colter                                       New York Theatre Workshop/Doug Hughes

         The Norse                                                                 Jim                                            The Actors Studio/Lyle Kessler

         No Escort Needed                                                   Harlan Twible                        The Actors Studio/Chazz Palminteri

       Every 28 Hours Plays                                             Various                                     The New Group/Saim Sadiq

        A Doll's House                                                          Torvald                                     Dorset Theatre Festival/John Gould Rubin

        Be Social                                                                    Joe                                            Atlantic Theater Stage 2/Illana Stein

          Let Me Count The Ways                                         Niccolo                                     New York Theatre Workshop/May Adrales

        Kishinev                                                                     Reb. Kitzis                               LAByrinth Theater/John Gould Rubin

        Mexico                                                                        Max                                          The Duke on 42nd St/Jerry Ruiz

        The Lady In Question                                             Erik Maxwell                          Primary Stages/Rose Ginsberg

        The Interview                                                           Narrator                                   LAByrinth Theater/Josh Hecht

        I Hope You Eat Alot Of Grass                               Narrator                                   LAByrinth Theater/Kel Haney

        Miriam In Honey                                                     Ben                                            Lark Play Development Center/Nick Coccheto

        Salvage                                                                       Yardsman                                LAByrinth Theater/Leah C. Gardiner
        Listening For Our Murderer                                 Narrator                                   LAByrinth Theater/Mike Donahue

        Seed                                                                            Narrator                                   New York Theatre Workshop/G.T. Upchurch

          Colossal                                                                      Player                                       Playwrights Horizons/Will Davis

        1931                                                                             Fred                                          Irish Repertory Theatre/Brian Stites


COMMERCIAL/VOICEOVER/INDUSTRIAL

        List available upon request


WEB SERIES/INTERNET

        Conversion (pre-production)                               Lead                                           Adam Davenport/First Lady Films 

        WOMG                                                                      Supporting                                Lizzy Bryce/UCB One

        2040                                                                          Featured                                    Arturo Castro/2040 Prod.

       Job Monkey                                                             Supporting                                Jonathan Rappaport/Hoya Films

        Chaos Theory                                                          Featured                                    Mike Stickle/Phoebeworks.com

        Vamps                                                                       Featured                                    Al Thompson/JetLag Prod.

        How To Avoid Rejection…                                   Supporting                                 Rose Viggiano/HowCast.com


TRAINING:

Stella Adler Studio of Acting, NYC (3-Year Conservatory)  

Acting: Sam Schacht, Elizabeth Parrish, Ron Burrus, Benard Cummings, Maureen Megibow, Stephanie Yankwitt, Erica Jensen

Shakespeare/Classical: James Tripp, Andrew Wade, Angela Vitale

Voice: Andrew Wade, Alithea Phillips, Kohli Calhoun, Dusty McKeelan

Movement: Joan Evans, Jena Necrason, Steve Cook, Tina Perez, J. Steven White (Stage Combat)

Improv: Noel Wilson, Gerrit Graham

Scott Freeman Studio, NYC

Bob Krakower

Larry Moss Studio, NYC

Larry Moss 

Terry Schreiber Studio, NYC

Terry Schreiber

HB Studio, NYC

Louise Lasser 

Workshops/Master Classes, NYC

LAByrinth Theater Ensemble, Jack Doulin, Mark Rylance, Stephanie Holbrook, Andrew Leynse, Judith Light, F. Murray Abraham, Chazz Palminteri, Estelle Parsons, Sam Schacht, Ron Burrus, Adam Szymkowicz, Patrick Quagliano, Alice Saltzman

University Of Connecticut

BA, Media Studies & Creative Writing


AWARDS/CITATIONS:

The Actors Studio - Lifetime Member

​Primary Stages - Rockwell Fellowship recipient


SPECIAL SKILLS:

Baseball, Basketball, Football, Acoustic Guitar, Rock Vocals, Rollerblades, Voice Acting (Audible.com), Horse Riding, Self-Taught ‘Manualist’, Sewing, Ice Skates, Rollerskates, Driver’s License, US Passport, Tennis, Conversational Spanish, Swimming, Bartending, Volleyball, Stage Combat (Fisticuffs), Cartoon Voices & Impressions, Accents (English-RP, English-Cockney, Irish-Dublin, Irish-Belfast, Southern US, Russian, German, Australian, Boston, French)